CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. John Mulvihill
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a music player from Canada

Dear Mr. Mulvihill:

In your letter dated April 16, 2010, on behalf Le Group Aldo, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a music player. This sound reproducing device can play 2000 songs, which are stored on its hard drive. It supports up to 2 audio channels used for mood music or call waiting. In addition, this player can record by downloading music files from the Internet or by updating music files from a USB key.

The applicable subheading for this music player will be 8519.81.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which which provides for Sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other apparatus: Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at (646) 733-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division